"Ognisko Rodzin Osadnikow Kresowych (OROK)"


Military Settlements in the Polish Eastern Borderlands 1920-1945
(Short historical background and short notes on our organisation [OROK])
written by Mr Ryszard Grzybowski


In 1918, Poland regained its sovereignty which it lost at the end of the 18th century to three neighbouring powers: Russia, Prussia and Austria. Two years later, however, in 1920, the country had to fight again with its eastern neighbouring-communist Russia for its independence.


The whole nation, united in its desire to retain its freedom, resisted the Red Army which was forced to retreat.  An armistice was signed in Riga on 12 October 1920.

On 17 December 1920, the Diet (Sejm) passed the law endowing some soldiers of merit with land in the country's Eastern Borderlands, retained by Poland through bravery. The settlement of soldiers was thought to be the most effective way to increase Polish population in those areas. The total number of military settlers was estimated (in mid-1930) at approximately 9,000. Most military settlements were called OSADY and hence their occupants were called osadnicy.


In 1983, in England, several of the descendants of those military settlers formed an organisation: "Ognisko Rodzin osadnikow  Kresowych" (OROK) to promote memories of achievements, tragedies; and especially to pay homage to our parents.


February 1940 was the start of a tragic chapter in the history of the military settlers: 90% of settlers were forcibly deported to Siberia or other places in Russia.  It is thought that half never returned and died there.


We have over 400 members on three continents and we have published the following three books:

1. "Z Kresów Wschodnich R.P. 1921-1940"

2. "Z Kresów Wschodnich na Wygnanie"

3. "Stalin's Ethnic Cleansing", an English translation of Book No.2.

Our organisation has arranged and has financed four plaques to commemorate Military Settlers: two in Warsaw; one in Białystok, Poland; and one in St. Bobola's Church in London.


An independant sister organisation in Poland, "Stowarzyszenie Rodzin Osadników Wojskowych i Cywilnych Kresów Wschodnich" in Warsaw was formed in 1995. It has a larger membership, mostly Poland-based.

Reverend (Diakon) Czesław Pukacz was its first chairman for ten years 1983-1993 with its base at Fenton in Lincolnshiire at the Boys' & Girls' Scouts Centre where he was in charge of activities. He was followed by: Mr Józef Szczuka; Mr Bronisław Wawrzkowicz; Mrs Bronisława Kacperek (nee Bielinska); and Mr Ryszard Grzybowski.


Regretfully, OROK has had to cease functioning  in 2013.



























LIST OF OROK MEMBERS  (612)




































OWIEC Richard KLAJN Helena REJT Maria
BROOKS Krystyna KLOPECKA H REKAWEK Janusz
BRZEZINSKA Karolina KLOPECKA J REYVER Helena
BRZEZINSKI Edward KOCH Stanislawa ROJEK Jozef 
BRZOZOWSKA Emilia KOJDER Henryka ROSNER Bronislawa
BRZOZOWSKI Andrzej       KOLODZIEJCZYK Jadwiga RUDNICKI  A M
BYKOWSKA Filomena KOLODZIEJCZYK Tadeusz RUPACZ Stanislaw
BOBER W J KONDZIELA Alicja ROZWADOWSKA Irena
BOJARCZUK Edward KONDZIELA Jerzy RYMASZEWSKA Aleksandra
BOJARCZUK Teresa KOLTANOWSKA Alicja RYBACKA Leokadia
BOROWY Stanislaw KONOPA Stefania RYBKA Irmina
BOROWA Stefania KOPIJ Maria RYBICZONEK Irena
BORKOWSKA Anna KORENKIEWICZ Z RYBINSKA Jadwiga
BORZEMSKA-HILL Miroslawa KOWALCZYK Kazimierz RYTKO Janina
BORZEMSKA Karolina KOWALCZYK Ludwik RYLL Stefan
BROCHWICZ-LEWINSKA Zofia KOWALSKA Danuta SALAMONOWICZ Jan
BRODOWICZ Jacek KOWALSKA Irena SAS-SKOWRONSKA Jadwiga
BRODOWICZ Edward KOLEBUK Wladyslaw SAS Krystyna                       
BRODOWICZ Maria KOLEBUK Jadwiga SATERNUS Wieslawa
BABICZ Michal         KOSCIELAK IRENA SATERNUS Jan
BADOWSKI Jan                                                                    KOSIERB Teresa SIEDLECKA Irena
BARUT Kazimierz KOSSAKOWSKA Elzbieta SHICKER Bronislaw
BABIK Halina            KOSTRZEBSKA Wanda SIENKO Sabina
BALAWENDER Edward KOSECKA Eugenia SIMPSON Stanislawa
BALAWENDER Jadwiga KOWALEWSKA Kazimiera SKIBA Tadeusz
BARANOWSKA Jadwiga KOWALSKI Boleslaw SKIBINSKI Kazimierz
BARANOWSKA Irena KOWZAN Wladyslawa SLOMKA Zenon
BARTKIEWICZ Maria & Bronislaw KOWZAN Jan SKOTNY Stanislawa
BAUMGART Karolina KOZLOWSKI Jerzy SLOBODZIAN Czeslaw
BAUMANN Anna                                                     KRAJEWSKA Irena SMOCZKIEWICZ A
BELDA Kazimierz KRAJEWSKI Ignacy SMIEGOCKA Franciszka
BELDA Wanda KRAJEWSKI Eugenjusz SMOGORZEWSKA Janina
BENDER Halina KRAJEWSKA Helena SOBIERAJSKI Telesfor
BEEVER Stanislawa KRAJEWSKI Romuald SOBOLEWSKI Zygmunt
BIEZENSKA Irena KRAJEWSKI Edmund SOKALSKI Jozef 
BIDZYNSKA Sabina KRALSKI Tadeusz SOLONIEWICZ S
BADOWSKI Jan                                                                    KRALSKA Halina SOLECKI Lech
BARUT Kazimierz                KRASNODEBSKI Jan           SOPALA Eugenia
BABIK Halina            KROKOWSKA Janina SOPALA Henryk
BALAWENDER Edward                               KROL Jerzy SPEIDEL Wanda
BALAWENDER Jadwiga KROLIKOWSKA Eugenia SROKA Tadeusz
BARTKIEWICZ Maria & Bronislaw KROLIKOWSKI Jan STANIASZEK Ryszard
BEEVER Stanislawa KRUCZKIEWICZ Maria STANIASZEK Wiktor
BIEZENSKA Irena KRUK Wladyslaw STARZEWSKA Maria
BIDZYNSKA Sabina KRUKOWSKATeresa STANOWSKA Janina           
BIELEC Danuta                      KRUPA Jan STAWECKI  J
BIELINSKA Halina KRUPA Wladyslaw STELMACZONEK Bronislawa
BIELINSKA Anna  KRUSZEWSKA Barbara STEPIEN Stanislaw
BIELINSKA Henryka KRUSZEWSKI Kazimierz STEPNIEWSKI Boleslaw
BLATIAK Teresa KRUSZEWSKA Janina STOHANDEL Zofia 
BLAZEWSKA Maria            KRUSZEWSKI Stefan STOPA Janina
BlAZEWSKI Stanislaw KRYCZKO Wielawa STRUMYK Marian
BOGUCKI Stefan KUCIEBA Jadwiga SUBOCZ Weronika                                             
BOGUCKI Tadeusz KUCIEBA Jerzy SZABUNIO Bronislaw
BOR    KUCYLYMA Krystyna SZABUNIO Witold
BREGOSZ Stanislaw                        KUCYLYMA Franciszek SZARKOWSKA Leokadia
BUDZYNSKA Julia KUCZYNSKI Mieczyslaw SZCZEPANCZYK Deren Stanislawa
BUJAKOWSKI Jan KUDLA Mieczyslaw SZEGIDEWICZ Eva
BUJAKOWSKA KUKLA Sabina SZKODA Jozef
BYRTUS Danuta KULIK Sheila SZOTT Zbigniew
BUJAKOWSKI Franciszek KULIK Jan SZOTT Eugeniusz
BUKOWINSKI Stanislaw    KULIK Michal SZREDZKA Antonina
CABUT Ludomir                   KURAS Adam SZYMAN Zofia
BURAS Danuta KURAS Ryszard SZYMANSKI Jerzy
CHALLENOR Irena                           KUROWSKI Stefan SZYMANSKI Witold & Kazimiera
CHALUPA Janina                               KURUCZ Tadeusz SZCZYGLOWSKI  P
CHEEK Helena                       KUTA Helena SZCZYGLOWSLI Dyzma
CHOJNACKA Irena              KURZAWA Elzbieta SZCZERPOWICZ Boleslaw
CHRIN Emilia KWAPIK IRENA                              SZCZUKA Jozef
CIASTEK Henryka,               ŁABANOWSKA Danuta SZCZUKA Helena
CIELECKA-GIBSON Anna              LACKA Genowefa SWIRSKI Janusz
CHOROS Dioniza                              LUBIENIECKI Jan SZULC Czeslaw
CZERKAS Henryk LASKOWSKI Bronislaw SZTYBER L J
CHUMKO Jan           LASKOWSKA Anna SZULC Anna
CYBULSKI Anato LODE Maria SZULEJEWSKA Zyta
CZWORDON Irena                           ŁAPPO Henryka SZWEDOWSKA Aleksandra
DELA Tadeusz ŁAPPO Aleksander SZWENDER Wanda
DERKACZ Zygmunt LEKSINSKI Rudolf    SZWENDER Wladyslaw
DERKACZ Stanislawa LESIAK Genowefa SZYSZKO Wladyslaw
DOLECKA Maria ŁESAK Irena SWIATLON Aniela
DOMANSKA-LONG Barbara ŁECZEWSKI Wladyslaw SWISTAK Tadeusz
DOMANSKI Leon LEWANDOWSKA Elenora SWIATEK Eugenia
DRABIK Danuta LITWINSKA M SWIERCZ Wieslawa
DRWAL Boleslaw LîJ Jerzy SWIERCZ Stanislaw
DRYSCH Maria LAWRYNOWICZ Aniela SWIERCZ Witold
DUCHENSKA Stefania ŁUKASIEWICZ Aniela TABOR Helena
DUCHNOWSKI Leopold ŁUKOWSKA Regina TRANEK Wanda
DUCHNOWSKA Mira                      ŁUKASINSKA Pola TAREGOWSKA
DUNIEC Alicja ŁUKASINSKI Boleslaw TOMASZEWSKA Romualda
DYTKO J R ŁUKASIEWICZ Maria TRAWKA Helena
DZIADEK Wanda MACANDER Izabella TRAWKA Adam
EDWARD Alina MANKA Irena TRECHCINSK Maria
EDWARDS E MACHA Janina TROJANOWSKA Danuta
FABIAN Wladyslaw MACHETA Maria TROJANOWSKI Ryszard
FARLEY Krystyna MACHETA Tadeusz TURZYNSKI Bronislaw
FLORKIEWICZ D MADANY Henryk TUTAJ Alina
FREIBURGER Krystyna MAJKA Teresa TRYBUCHOWSKI Bogdan
FUGLEWICZ Regina MARKIEWICZ Stefania URBAN Francis
FUGLEWICZ Zbigniew MARKIEWICZ Irena URBANIEC Danuta
FROST Alina MAKULSKA Janina WADLEWSKA Bronislawa
GABRIELCZYK Ryszard MAKOWSKA Leokadia WALAK Marian
GALKOWSKI Gregory MAKOWSKA Iwona WALAK Krystyna
GALON Anna MAMNICKA Teresa            WALBACH Alfons
GASPEROWICZ Kazimierz MARCZUK Zygmunt WALBACH Janina
GARSON Klara MARSZALEK Wodecka WALCZAK Antoni
GAWLAK Jozef MARZOJTY Marian WALUSZEWSKA Romualda
GAWALAK Jadwiga MATKOWSKA Genowefa WAGSTYL Sabina
GIENIEWSKA Kryztyna MASNY Bronek WALCZAK Regina
GIEROD Edward MARCINKIEWICZ Halina WALCZAK Tadeusz
GILL Jadwiga MARKIEWICZ Jadwiga WARTALSKI Zygmunt
GLEIF Zofia MICHALSKI Zdizslaw  WARTSKA Wanda
GLUBA Helena MATLACH Danuta WAWRZKOWICZ Maria
GLEBOCKA Halina MATRUSZEK Zofia WAWRZKOWICZ Bronislaw
GLOWACKA Janina MATKOWSKI Stanislaw WAWRZKOWICZ Emilia
GODYCKA Stanislawa MATKOWSKI Denis WALCZOWSKI Tadeusz
GODYN Irena MATWIEJCZYK Antoni WALCZOWSKA Alicja
GOLINSKA Lucja MAZUR Maria                                  WAWRZYNOWICZ Tadeusz
GORDON Emilia MAZUR Beata WCIORKA Aniela
GORDON Bozena MAZUREK Stanislawa WEBER Irena
GORDON Jerzy MACZKA Stefan WENTK Zofia
GRABINSKA H MERCALA Genowefa WERESZCZYNSKA Leonarda
GRADOSIELSKA Danuta MIARKOWSKI Kazimierz WIACEK Boleslaw
GRADOSIELSKI Jerzy MIERZEJEWSKI Wojciech WEGLARZ Bronislawa
GORAL Janusz MICHALSKI Waldemar WILCZLING Teresa
GRALAK Zofia MIGDAL Franciszka WIERNICKA Jadwiga
GREEFIN Maria MIGUT Weronika WILCZEK Maria
GRUBCZAK Henryk MISIK Janina WILK Zofia
GRUDNIEWICZ Danuta MLECZKO Wladyslaw WIELICZKO Jan
GRUDNIEWICZ Jerzy  MOCZULSKA WIELICZKO Krystyna
GRYKO Czeslawa MOSSAKOWSKA Genowefa WIERZBICKA Krytstyna
GRZYBOWSKI Ryszard MROZEK Danuta WIERZBICKI Jerzy
GEZYBOWSKA Czeslawa MUSIAL Stanislawa WIERZBICKI Waclaw
GUTKOWSKA Ludwika MUSZYNSKA Janina WIERZBICKI Edward
GUTOWSKI Zdzislaw MUSZYNSKI Lech WIECKOWSKI Witold
GUZEWICZ MUSZYNSKI Stanislaw WIECKOWSKA Helena
GWIZDAK Benedykt MUSZYNSKI Franciszek WIĘCKOWSKI Mieczysław
GWIZDAK Jozef                   NAPLOCHA Dariusz WIECKOWSKA Ludwika
GALL Franciszek NEUMANN Anatol WINNICKI Jan
GRADKOWSKI Feliks NIECHWIADOWICZ Jan WINSKA Janina
GODYCKA Stanislawa NIEJADLIK Genowefa WIRA Kazimierz
HUPPERT Irena NIEDZIELSKI Eugeniusz WISNIOWSKI Stefan
HAWROT Kazimiera NIESCIOR R WITWICKA Jadwiga
HAWROT Zbigniew NOSSEL Adrian WJERNICKI John
HARTLEY Alicja NOWAK Janina WŁODARCZYK Apolonia
HARTLEY Teresa NOWAK Witold & Irena WŁODARCZYK Feliks
HUNT Marysia NOWICKA Emilia WLODARCZYK Wladyslawa
HUSZCZA Bronislaw OCHEDUSZKO Witold WLOCH Danuta
HYLA Wladyslaw OLSSON Elzunia WLODARSKI Kazimierz
HYLA Wanda OLSZEWSCY Miros & Ewa WODECKI Mieczysław
HANIEWICZ Irena OSOSTOWICZ Jadwiga WODECKA Janina
HENDRICKS Maria & Sylwester OS0STOWICZ Mieczyslaw WOJNAR Julia
HENNING Wanda OPIOŁA Tadeusz WOJTAK Helena
ISKRZYNSKA Felicja ORACZ Leokadia WOJTAK Szczepan
ISKRA Marian ORDYNSKA Irena WOJTOWICZ Irena
ISKRA Danuta OSTRYNSKA Alicja WOJTOWICZ Marian
JABLONSKI Jerzy OSTROWSKI B WOJCIECHOWSKA Jadwiga
JACEK Ryszard  OSTROWSKA Krystyna WOJCIECHOWSKI  M
JAMROZ Jan & Irena ORZEŁ Irena WOJCIECHOWSKI Bob
JANKOWSKI Piotr PALKOWSKI Henryk WOJCIECHOWSKA Bronislawa
JASIOWICZ Helena & Helena PALMI Irena WOJCIECHOWSKI Jan
JANCZYK Ryszard PARKOLA Zofia WOJTALEWICZ Janina
JANCZYNSKA Irena PASZKOWSKI Jozef WOJTALEWICZ Wladyslaw
JANCZYNSKI Stefan PALKOWSKA Joanna WOJTECKA Wanda
JANUSZAJTIS-NEALE PALEJ Teresa WOJTKOWSKA Malina
JANKOWSKA Alicja PASZYNSKI Janusz WOLNY Danuta
JANKOWSKI Zbigniew PAWLOWICZ Jadwiga WOLSKI Karol
JANKOWSKI Roman PAWLOWICZ Zbigniew WOLSKI Aleksander
JANOWSKA Maria PIECH Mieczyslaw WOLSKI Edward
JANOWSKA Czeslawa  PILCH Maria WOLSKI Marek
JANUSZAJTIS Iwona PIOTROWSKA Zofia WOLNY Ryszard
JARCZYK Maria PIOTROWSKI Jan WORONOWICZ Stanisława
JARMULSKI Jan PIROGOWICZ Stanislaw WOŻNIAK Rozalia
JARMAN-RZEHAK Grazyna PIOTROWSKI WRZOLEK-KARSKA Halina
JASINSKA Dorota                  PISAREK Beatrice WRîBLEWSKI Waclaw
JASKOWSKA Helena PIESIEWICZ Boguslaw WYCICHOWSKA Irena
JASKOWSKI Artur PIWOWARCZYK Krystyna WYCICHOWSKI Zygmunt
JENSEN Emilia POPOWSZEK H & H WYCZECHOWSKA Helena
JESIONKA-JANKOWICZ Eve PORANKIEWICZ Helena WYCZECHOWSKI Ryszard.                   
JESIONKA-BORYSEWICZ Maria POLNIK Boleslaw WYCZESANA Helena
JESIONKA-JANKONSKA Lucja POLNIK Aniela WYSOCKI Jozef                                     
JESIONKA-SOBOLEWSKA Aniela POWROZNIK Halina WYSOCKA-BOREJSZO Jadwiga
JOHNSON Barbara POSTAWA Zofia WYLOT Maria
JURALEWICZ Maria POZNIAK Maria ZABŁOCKA Leokadia
 JUCHNIEWICZ Teresa PROCHOROWICZ Tadeusz ZAJKOWSKI J
JURENKO Zofia  PROCHOROWICZ Edward  ZAKŁADA DIONIZY
JUSZCZYK Halina PROSTAK Maria ZUREK Waldemar
KALAGA Maria Krystyna PRZYGONSKI Wladyslaw ZAGORSKA Helena
KACPEREK Bronislawa  PTAK Aleksander ZAKLADA Eugenia
KALINOWSKA Wlasyslawa PUKACZ Czeslaw ZAJACZKOWSKI Janusz
KALISZCZAK Petronela PUCZYLOWSKI Feliks ZARZYCKA Basia
KAMINSKA Danuta PYRA W ZASADA Helena
KAMINSKI Alfred PAJDOWSKI Jozef ZAWADA Jozef
KAPSZEWICZ Jadwiga RACHOWIECKA Regina ZIAJA Gena
KARCZEWSKI Witold RADKOWSKI  L ZENGIN Mariola
KARCZMARCZYK Roman RAKOWSKI Ryszard ZIELINSKA Maria
KAWA Michal RANOSZ Mieczyslaw ZIELKIEWICZ Krystyna
KAWECKI Julian RASZEWSKA Halina ZBIKOWSKA Alina
KAWULOK Alina RAYMOND Stanislaw ZELICHOWSKA Leokadia
KAZIMIERSKI Antoni REPA Zofia ZIMMERMAN Maria
KEDZIERSKA Stanislawa RAFALAT Teresa ZWIERZCHOWSKI Ludomir
KANDZIELA Danuta RAJCHEL Teofila ZWOLINSKA-BRZESKI Teresa
KANDZIELA Krzysztof RAJCHEL Stanislaw ZOLTOWSKA Maria
KEPINSKI RATAJ Genowefa ZYCHOWICZ Aniela
KISIEL Miroslawa RATUSZ Jan ŻEGOTA-JANUSZAJTIS Jerzy
Link to KF Facebook

Kresy Family

OROK Photo Gallery. Click on images to enlarge