Kresy Family Polish WWII History Group 

Privacy Notice 







This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 1, 2021. The Group is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR. 


Who Are We?
Kresy Family Polish WWII History Group is a non-profit making volunteer group that 

  • promotes the history and experiences of Polish citizens, regardless of race and religion, from Kresy (the                Eastern Borderlands of Poland) who suffered oppression before, during and after World War II
  • advances the education and learning of this history 
  • educates and fosters cultural understanding.



Our contact details 
For enquiries about this Privacy Policy please email - support@kresyfamily.com.



Our use of Cookies
Since December 2019, Google Analytics’ cookies have helped to improve our website by collecting and reporting information on how you use it. Cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone but captures statistics on the  numbers of visitors, their IP locations, interests, duration, route to the site and whether a returning or new visitor.  This information is available to us to help understand the nature of traffic on the site and to better target future material and initiatives. No personal information that can identify visitors is collected.

You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.



What information we have and why we have it
Kresy Family does not share personal information with any other third party.


Names and contact details are held when provided and used to inform the Group’s friends and supporters of events planned by the Group or by others, of developments the Group is pursuing, as well as seasonal greetings.

To have these  details removed email support@kresyfamily.com.


General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR),
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:-

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting support@kresyfamily.com
  • We have a legitimate interest.


Kresy Family is not required to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office or to appoint a Data Protection Officer.  The Chair is responsible for ensuring the Group discharges its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation.


How we store your information
Contact details for friends and supporters of Kresy Family are held electronically, in encrypted format  and password controlled. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information. 

When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.  The data will be held as long as the Group continues its activities or until a request to remove the details has been received. 

Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place. 


Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:


  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.


How to complain
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 111


Link to KF Facebook

Kresy Family